Skip to main content
Law Almanac 2014
Print page
  • Small Text
  • Medium Text
  • Large Text

Public Notaries

The Full Court may appoint a practitioner to be a General Public Notary, or a District Public Notary for a Magisterial District other than Perth or Fremantle. Appointments as Public Notaries of practising in the Perth or Fremantle districts shall be as General Public Notaries; and Public Notaries appointed before the commencement of the Public Notaries Act 1979 are deemed to have been appointed as General Public Notaries. Applications for appointment under the Act are made in accordance with Order 76 of the Rules of the Supreme Court, 1971.

A Fee of $150.00 is payable on appointment as a General Public Notary and $75.00 for appointment as a District Public Notary. The fees chargeable by Public Notaries are prescribed by the Legal Practitioners (Public Notaries) Determination 1999.

The following list represents current practising Notaries. Further information is available from:

President of the Public Notaries Society of Western Australia Incorporated
Mr K J Edwards
c/- Minter Ellison Lawyers
Level 4 Allendale Square
77 St Georges Terrace
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: (08) 6189 7874
Fax: (08) 6189 7999

Public Notaries 2014

Edwin Abdo
4 Lerici Circle
Pelican Point
BUNBURY  WA  6230
Telephone: (08) 9725 3897

Stefan Alteruthemeyer
Morgan Alteruthemeyer
Suite 2, 4 Adelaide Street
FREMANTLE  WA  6160
Telephone: (08) 9336 7511

Christopher Baker
Joondalup Law Chambers
Maddison Apartment Building
167 Grand Boulevard
JOONDALUP  WA  6027
Telephone: (08) 9301 0500

Catherine Bastow
Nash Clavey - Mandurah Pty Ltd
25 Davey Street
MANDURAH  WA  6210
Telephone: (08) 9535 1577

Gregory Boyle
Jackson McDonald
Level 25
140 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9426 6611

Jacqueline Brown
Lynn & Brown Lawyers
5 Collier Road
MORLEY  WA  6062
Telephone: (08) 9375 3411

John Butler
Butlers
83-85 Stirling Highway
NEDLANDS  WA  6009
Telephone: (08) 9386 5200

Seng Fai Chan
Chan Galic Barristers & Solicitors
50 Melville Parade
SOUTH PERTH  WA  6151

Timothy Cocks
Cocks Macnish
41 Colin Street
WEST PERTH  WA 6005
Telephone: (08) 9321 6676

David Baxter Cox
Jackson MacDonald
Level 25
140 St Georges Terrace
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: (08) 9426 4611

Nicholas Creed
King & Wood Mallesons
Level 30, QV.1 Building
250 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9269 7113

Simon Creek
HHG Legal Group
Level 1
16 Parliament Place
WEST PERTH  WA  6005
Telephone: (08) 9322 1966

Paul Robert D'Angelo
Level 3
849 Wellington Street
WEST PERTH  WA 6005
Telephone: (08) 9381 1147

Anthony Dickey, QC
John Toohey Chambers
Level 3
27-29 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 6315 3380

Bruce Dodd
Australian Securities & Investments Commission
Level 1
66 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9261 4000

Peter Dowding, SC
14 Phillimore Street
FREMANTLE  WA  6160
Telephone: (08) 9430 4411

Kevin Edwards
Minter Ellison Lawyers
Level 4, Allendale Square
77 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA 6000
Telephone: (08) 6189 7874

Howard Evans
7a Brockman Street
MANJIMUP  WA  6258
Telephone: (08) 9771 1599

Michael Evans
Havilah Legal
Level 2 Adelaide House
200 Adelaide Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9221 2339

Anthony Fifield
Avon Legal
Suite 7
9 The Avenue
MIDLAND  WA  6156
Telephone: (08) 9274 1977

James (Harry) Formby
WA Property Lawyers
116 Churchill Avenue
SUBIACO  WA  6008
Telephone: (08) 9380 3600

Willem Furstenburg
Furstenburg Solicitors
Unit 10
87 McLarty Avenue
JOONDALUP  WA  6027
Telephone: (08) 9301 1322

John Garvey
Lavan Legal
The Quadrant
60 Mount Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Telephone: (08) 9226 1897

Chris Garvey
Lawyer
Unit 2
9 Cassowary Bend
EATON  WA  6232
Telephone: (08) 9725 0277

Gregory Gaunt
Lavan Legal
The Quadrant
1 William Street
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9288 6000

John Gillett
Jackson McDonald & Co
Level 25
140 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9426 6611

John Gillon
Gillon & Associates
Suite 1
18 Stirling Highway
NEDLANDS  WA  6009
Telephone: (08) 9322 3658

Peter Griffin
Griffin, Peter J & Co
Suite 4, 1st Floor
48 Kishorn Road
APPLECROSS  WA  6153
Telephone: (08) 9316 2159

John Hammond
Hammond Legal
Level 2
82 Beaufort Street
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 6311 7080

John Hayward
Advent Balance
Suite 14, Level 2
22 Railway Road
SUBIACO  WA  6008
Telephone: (08) 6380 7604

Elizabeth Heenan
Culshaw Miller
First Floor
16 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9488 1300

Michael Hughes
Michael Hughes Legal
Unit 4A
166 Stirling Highway
NEDLANDS  WA  6009
Telephone: (08) 9386 8009

David John
Herbert Smith Freehills
Level 36
250 St Georges Terrace
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: (08) 9211 7777

Lionel King
Hammond King Touyz
8 St Georges Tce
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9325 5700

Paul Kordic
Rockwell Olivier
Level 8 Wesfarmers House
40 The Esplanade
PERTH  WA 6000
Telephone: (08) 9420 7100

Francis Landels
41 Napier Street
COTTESLOE  WA  6011
Telephone: 0417 975 816

Garry Lawton
Lawton Lawyers
Level 5, Irwin Chambers
16 Irwin Street
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9325 1199

David Lewis
Lewis Blyth & Hooper
Suite 43, Level 4 Garden City House
Riseley Street
BOORAGOON  WA  6154
Telephone: (08) 9364 9555

Michael Lewis
Sceales & Co
Level 21
44 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9325 2227

Benjamin Luscombe
Clifford Chance
Level 12 London House
216 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9262 5555

Andrew Lynn
8/53 Russell Street
MORLEY  WA  6062
Telephone: 0447 747 050

Carmel McKenzie
McKenzie & McKenzie
74 Egan Street
KALGOORLIE  WA  6430
Telephone: (08) 9021 6699

Jonathan Meyer
Jonathan Meyer Lawyer
53 Peel Terrace
BUSSELTON  WA  6280
Telephone: (08) 9752 4166

Anthony Milne
Kott Gunning
Level 8
140 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9321 3755

Ian Murie
Muries Lawyers
16 Emerald Terrace
WEST PERTH  WA  6005
Telephone: (08) 9426 0200

Robert Nash
Francis Burt Chambers
15th Floor
77 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9220 0444

Paul Olivier
Rockwell Olivier
Level 8 Wesfarmers House
40 The Esplanade
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9420 7100

Anthony Pass
Frank Unmack & Cullen
38 Adelaide Street
FREMANTLE  WA  6160
Telephone: (08) 9335 4277

Michael Paterson
Michael Paterson & Associates
Suite 4 Herdsman Law Chambers
88 Walters Drive
OSBORNE PARK  WA  6017
Telephone: (08) 9443 5383

Elliott John Picton-Warlow
3E 16 Kings Park Avenue
CRAWLEY  WA  6009
Telephone: (08) 9386 1165

Michael Piu
PO Box 7133
SPEARWOOD  WA  6166
Telephone: (08) 9432 0222

Allan Pocock
Lark Lawyers
Level 1
6 Kings Park Road
WEST PERTH  WA  6005
Telephone: (08) 9322 8200

Richard Rees-Webbe
Mayberry Hammond & Co
85 Fitzgerald Street
NORTHAM  WA  6401
Telephone: (08) 9622 5755

Peter Remta
18 Lyall Street
SOUTH PERTH  WA  6151

Richard Reynolds
PO Box 137
QUINNS ROCKS  WA  6030

Garry Same
Taylor Smart
1 Regal Place (Cnr Plain Street)
EAST PERTH  WA  6004
Telephone: (08) 9325 8266

Sanjiv Sethi
Law Mantra Lawyers
Suite 7, Level 1
422 Fitzgerald Street
NORTH PERTH  WA  6006
Telephone: (08) 6262 9701
Fax: (08) 9328 6019
Email: reception@lawmantra.com.au

Laurence Shervington
Squire Sanders
Level 21
300 Murray Street
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9429 7444

David Stewart
Wrays
56 Ord Street
WEST PERTH  WA  6005
Telephone: (08) 9216 5100

Dudley Stow
Herbert Smith Freehills
Level 36
250 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9211 7777

Michael Sutherland
Vertannes Georgiou
896 Beaufort Street
INGLEWOOD  WA  6052
Telephone: (08) 9271 5777

Raymond Tan
Tan & Tan Lawyers
Unit 6
78 Terrace Road
EAST PERTH  WA  6004
Telephone: (08) 9221 2888

Murray Thornhill
HHG Legal Group
Level 1
16 Parliament Place
WEST PERTH  WA  6005
Telephone: (08) 9322 1966

Colin Touyz
Hammond King Touyz
3rd Floor
8 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9325 5700

Ian Warner
Level 28
140 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9426 6611

Yue Xiu Wen
Ideal Legal Services
Level 7
231 St Georges Terrace
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: (08) 9221 6820

Peter Wiese
Clayton Utz
Level 27 QV1 Building
250 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9426 8000

Philip Wilson
Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Woodside Plaza
248 St Georges Terrace
PERTH  WA  6000
Telephone: (08) 9460 1666

Gerald Xavier
Wheatbelt Community Legal Centre
327 Fitzgerald Street
NORTHAM WA 6401
Telephone: (08) 9622 5200

Clive Young
Young & Young
5 Spencer Street
BUNBURY  WA  6230
Telephone: (08) 9721 4144

Wayne Yu
Amicus Lawyers
10 Duncan Street
EAST VICTORIA PARK  WA  6101
Telephone: (08) 9472 8855

Ante Zorotovic
Frichot & Frichot
6 Norfolk Street
FREMANTLE  WA  6160
Telephone: (08) 9335 9877

Last updated: 20-Jun-2014

[ back to top ]

Home |  Privacy |  Copyright & Disclaimer
Department of the Attorney General |  Births, Deaths & Marriages |  Court & Tribunal Services |  Public Advocate |  Public Trustee
All contents copyright Government of Western Australia. All rights reserved.