Federal Court of Australia

The Hon James Leslie Bain ALLSOP AO
Chief Justice
Date appointed: 1 March 2013
Location: Sydney

The Hon Anthony Max NORTH
Date appointed: 3 October 1995
Location: Melbourne

The Hon John Alfred DOWSETT AM
Date appointed: 14 September 1998
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Susan Coralie KENNY
Date appointed: 16 October 1998
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Antony Nicholas SIOPIS
Date appointed: 14 April 2005
Location: Perth

The Hon Andrew Peter GREENWOOD
Date appointed: 4 August 2005
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Steven David RARES
Date appointed: 2 February 2006
Location: Sydney

The Hon Berna Joan COLLIER
Date appointed: 8 February 2006
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Anthony James BESANKO
Date appointed: 3 April 2006
Location: Adelaide

The Hon Christopher Neil JESSUP
Date appointed: 23 June 2006
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Richard Ross Sinclair TRACEY AM RFD
Date appointed: 24 July 2006
Location: Melbourne

The Hon John Eric MIDDLETON
Date appointed: 31 July 2006
Location: Melbourne

The Hon John GILMOUR
Date appointed: 11 December 2006
Location: Perth

The Hon John Alexander LOGAN RFD
Date appointed: 27 September 2007
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Geoffrey Alan FLICK
Date appointed: 15 October 2007
Location: Sydney

The Hon Neil Walter McKERRACHER
Date appointed: 15 October 2007
Location: Perth

The Hon John Edward REEVES
Date appointed: 19 November 2007
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Nye PERRAM
Date appointed: 8 August 2008
Location: Sydney

The Hon Jayne Margaret JAGOT
Date appointed: 3 September 2008
Location: Sydney

The Hon Lindsay Graeme FOSTER
Date appointed: 4 September 2008
Location: Sydney

The Hon Michael Laurence BARKER
Date appointed: 9 February 2009
Location: Perth

The Hon John Victor NICHOLAS
Date appointed: 16 November 2009
Location: Sydney

The Hon David Markey YATES
Date appointed: 30 November 2009
Location: Sydney

The Hon Mordecai BROMBERG
Date appointed: 7 December 2009
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Anna Judith KATZMANN
Date appointed: 1 February 2010
Location: Sydney

The Hon Alan ROBERTSON
Date appointed: 18 April 2011
Location: Sydney

The Hon Bernard Michael MURPHY
Date appointed: 13 June 2011
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Iain James Kerr ROSS AO
Date appointed: 1 March 2012
Location: Melbourne

The Hon John Edward GRIFFITHS
Date appointed: 23 April 2012
Location: Sydney

The Hon Duncan James Colquhoun KERR, Chev LH
Date appointed: 10 May 2012
Location: Hobart

The Hon Kathleen FARRELL
Date appointed: 5 December 2012
Location: Sydney

The Hon Tony PAGONE
Date appointed: 21 June 2013
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Jennifer DAVIES
Date appointed: 4 July 2013
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Debra Sue MORTIMER
Date appointed: 12 July 2013
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Darryl Cameron RANGIAH
Date appointed: 13 August 2013
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Richard Conway WHITE
Date appointed: 31 August 2013
Location: Adelaide

The Hon Michael Andrew WIGNEY
Date appointed: 9 September 2013
Location: Sydney

The Hon Melissa Anne PERRY
Date appointed: 23 September 2013
Location: Sydney

The Hon Jacqueline Sarah GLEESON
Date appointed: 15 April 2014
Location: Sydney

The Hon Jonathan Barry Rashleigh BEACH
Date appointed: 30 June 2014
Location: Melbourne

The Hon James Joshua EDELMAN
Date appointed: 20 April 2015
Location: Brisbane

The Hon Brigitte Sandra MARKOVIC
Date appointed: 24 August 2015
Location: Sydney

The Hon Mark Kranz MOSHINSKY
Date appointed: 3 November 2015
Location: Melbourne

The Hon Robert James BROMWICH
Date appointed: 29 February 2016
Location: Sydney

The Hon Natalie CHARLESWORTH
Date appointed: 1 March 2016
Location: Adelaide

The Hon Stephen Carey George BURLEY
Date appointed: 23 May 2016
Location: Sydney

Registrar

Mr W G Soden

Deputy Registrar

Mr J Mathieson

Location of Principal Registry

Locked Bag A6000
SYDNEY SOUTH NSW 1235
Telephone: (02) 9230 8473
Facsimile: (02) 9280 1381 (Note this fax number should not be used for filing documents relating to a case. Documents relating to a case should be filed in the Registry in which the case is being heard.)
Website: http://www.fedcourt.gov.au/

WA District Registrar

Mr M T F Jan PSM LLB

WA Deputy District Registrars

Ms E Stanley LLB (Hons)
Mr R E Trott LLB

WA Native Title Registrars

Ms A Daniel BA LLB

Location of WA District Registry

Level 6, Commonwealth Law Courts Building
1 Victoria Avenue
PERTH WA 6000
Telephone: (08) 9268 7100
Facsimile: (08) 9221 3261

Last updated: 30-Jan-2017

[ back to top ]